Saturday, October 17, 2009
[…] Nevertheless, a few diehards still clench to the hope that Obama can be disqualified from office due to the fact that the Hawaiian document is a "Certificate of Live Birth," as opposed to a Birth Certificate.

This is a sad state of affairs. It is always sad to see dispirited people floundering in desperation. Many of the birthers are the type of people who speak loudly and repeatedly about their fidelity to the Constitution. The problem is that the Constitution is against them. Article 4, Section 1 settles the matter:
"Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State. And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof."
In other words, it doesn't matter how many times that right wing investigative reporters have "Kenya" stamped on their passports, or how many rumors they manage to publish in World Net Daily. Any official loyal to the Constitution has no choice but to take Hawaii's word for it.